PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data applies, except as stated otherwise, to the website and services, hereinafter referred to as “Site”, owned by Passio, consultoria e Engenharia Lda, hereinafter referred to as “Passio Consulting” Site Passio Consulting (http://www.passio-consulting.com)

GOAL

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to make Passio Consulting’s Users aware of the general rules of privacy and treatment of your personal data, collected and processed by Passio Consulting in compliance with and compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law 67/98 of 26 October 1998 and EU Directive 2016/680 of the European Parliament – General Regulation on Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Passio Consulting follows best practices in the field of data protection and security personal data, in order to protect the data protection entrusted to you by Users that interact with your Site and use its contents. The rules set forth in this Privacy Policy complement the provisions regarding the protection and processing of personal data provided for in the agreements that Customers, Partners and Suppliers enter into with Passio Consulting, as well as the rules set forth in the Terms and Conditions that regulate the offer of products and services of the Site. By providing your personal data, the User is authorizing the collection, use and disclosure of the same according to the rules defined herein.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

The concept of “personal data” is in this document applicable to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any person who can be identified directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity, shall be considered identifiable.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the collection and processing of personal data made by Passio Consulting, within the scope of the User’s interaction with your Site, as identified in this Privacy Policy. In the Passio Consulting Site you can find external access links to websites that are outside Passio Consulting. The provision of such links is made in good faith, and Passio Consulting can not be held liable for the collection and processing of personal data made on external websites, nor be liable for the rigor, credibility and functionality of websites belonging to third parties.

DATA COLLECTION

Passio Consulting collects and treats personal data, assigned or generated by the activity of the Users of its Sites, with its knowledge and consent through this document, strictly within the scope of its activity, to the extent that it is necessary to provide the services offered by said Site and in the scope of the commercial activity of Passio Consulting as stated in its Corporate Purpose. The personal data collected are treated in a computerized manner and in strict compliance with the legislation protecting personal data, and stored in databases created for this purpose. In no case shall the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which the consent was given by the holder.

PERSISTENCE

Without prejudice to compliance with legal rules regarding the preservation and transmission of data to duly mandated legal entities, Passio Consulting will keep records of personal data collected only to the extent and for the time necessary to provide the services offered by your Site. The length of time during which the data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed. Where there is no specific legal requirement, the data shall be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, after which it shall be deleted.

ACCESS AND DISPOSAL

Under the terms of the Personal Data Protection Law, the data subject is entitled to access, update, rectify or delete their personal data, upon written request addressed to Passio Consulting. The written request for access, rectification or deletion of personal data may be sent by electronic mail to the address “cdo@passio-consulting.com” or by mail to the headquarters of Passio Consulting, at Avenida 5 de Outubro, 72, 5B, 1050-059 Lisbon.

SAFETY

Passio Consulting is committed to strive for the protection and security of personal data collected, keeping in mind the due concern and commitment to protect the privacy of its Users and taking the necessary measures to prevent its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment, alteration, processing, unauthorized access or any other form of illicit use.

COOKIES

The Passio Consulting Website uses “cookies”, pieces of code stored on the Users’ device, to optimize your browsing experience and allow certain types of functionality – for example, your preferences. Cookies also enable us to improve and optimize the Passio Consulting Website and to tailor its offer of products, services or contents through the statistical analysis of the users’ behavior. The information collected in this process is completely anonymous, has only statistical function, and under no circumstances allows the identification of Users. If you are not comfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage your browser settings, including preventing them from being activated (possibly damaging the functionality of the site), or automatically deleting them from your device when you finish your visit to the site.

THE 3RD

Under no circumstances will personal data provided by users or registered in cookies within the scope of their activity on the Site be transmitted to third parties, be they Partners, Customers or Suppliers. For the purposes of statistical analysis of traffic and printing of advertising space on the visited pages, functional cookies or analytical tracking are recorded on the user’s device and accessed, analyzed or processed by third parties. At the time of updating this document, Passio Consulting uses the following external traffic analysis tools: Google Analytics, and for Content Management, the WordPress v4 Content Management System (CMS) is used.

UPDATES

Access to the products, services and content offered by Passio Consulting’s Website is conditioned on the express, clear and transparent knowledge of this Privacy Policy. Passio Consulting reserves the right at any time to make adjustments or changes to this Privacy Policy, such changes being duly publicized on the Passio Consulting Sites, and access to them again conditioned to your express and conscious consent.